North And South America
Oceania

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Genki Forest (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from au.drinkgenki.com (the “Site”).

 

We respect the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the National Privacy Principles. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

 

Personal Information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

 

When referring “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring both Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to, including without limitation:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- Provide you with information or advertising relating to products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to facilitate our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. Any permitted handling of your Personal Information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Other sites, mobile applications and services

The Site may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites, mobile applications and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

 

Your rights

Upon your request, we will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Act). We reserve the right to charge you an administration fee for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identity before providing information to you.

 

You may also request us to correct the personal information that we hold about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To request access to the personal information that we hold about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

If you are an individual located in the European Union, you also have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), including the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information at any time, request us to delete any personal information we hold about you, or to lodge a complaint with your relevant EU supervisory authority.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

 

Security practices

The security of your personal information is important to us. We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

International data transfers

By using this Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to locations outside of your state, province, or country where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

Data retention

When you place or attempt to place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Site. We may, and if required by law will, also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Site.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by filling out our contact form or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Genki Forest (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.

Re: Privacy Compliance Officer

120 Robinson Road #13-01, Singapore (068913)

Still have questions? Please contact us via: